HomeMy WebLinkAbout04-1887AMY M. EWING,
[…] Enola, Cumberland County, Pennsylvania. Defendant filed an answer denying that he and
plaintiff are married. He then sought a declaratory judgment that he is not married to plaintiff.'
A hearing was conducted on August 23, 2004.
Amy Ewing and Daniel R. Ickes never had a ceremonial marriage. They started dating
in April, 1991. On July 28, 1992, they moved into a residence that he purchased. On
February 13, 1995, they had a daughter, Cayenne Ickes. On June 30, 1999, they purchased
and moved into a property in Newberry Township, York County. The deed was titled:
The Divorce Code, at 23 Pa.C.S. 3306, provides:
When the validity of a marriage is denied or doubted, either or both of the
parties to the marriage may bring an action for a declaratory judgment
seeking a declaration of the validity or invalidity of the marriage and, upon
proof of the validity or invalidity of the marriage, the marriage shall be
declar versed appeal the Ideclaration lshall be conclusive upon all personseconce ned n
04-1887 CIVIL TERM
"DANIEL R. ICKES and AMY M. EWING, As Joint Tenants With The Right of Survivorship.
On October 24, 1999, they had a son, Daniel Ickes.
The parties had joint financial accounts.