HomeMy WebLinkAbout09-0990FAUser Folder\Firm Docs\Clients Files\4313-1 Lynn A. Cobb\divorce.complaim.cumberland.wpd
[…] terminated as provided under the Pennsylvania Divorce Code."
6. Moreover, Paragraph 10 of the Agreement entitled Miltary [sic] Retirement
states in part: "Wife shall receive 44% per month from Husband's military
retirement as Wife's sole and separate property, payable from Husband's
disposable retired or retainer pay, and Wife shall further receive 44% of any
future cost of living increases in said retirement retainer pay, computed from
the gross sum thereof.
7. Defendant/Petitioner believes, and therefore avers, that Plaintiff/Respondent
has been cohabiting with Mr. Steven T. Lee.
8. 23 Pa.C.S.A. §3706 of the Divorce Code states: "No petitioner is entitled to
receive an award of alimony where the petitioner, subsequent to the divorce
pursuant to which alimony is being sought, has entered into cohabitation with a
person of the opposite sex who is not a member of the family of the petitioner
within the degrees of consanguinity."
9. Since the Agreement clearly states that alimony can be modified or terminated
as provided under the Pennsylvania Divorce Code, Defendant/Petitioner
believes, and therefore avers, that alimony should be terminated due to