HomeMy WebLinkAbout09-1518commaommTet OF NIA WLVANIA
[…] organized under the laws of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania." See Mot. in Lim. at
Ex. "A."
17. Pennsylvania courts have long held that the, "corporate entity should be recognized
and upheld, unless specific, unusual, circumstances call for an exception." Miners,
Inc. v. Alpine Equip. Corp., 722 A.2d 691, 694 (Pa. Super. 1998).
18. Not all non-profit corporations are required to obtain IRC 501(c)(3) status. Rather,
obtaining 501(c)(3) status simply allows an income tax exemption for the
organization. N. Cal. Cent. &rvs. v. United States, 591 F.2d 620 (U.S.Ct.CI. 1979);
see also 15 Pa.C.S. § 5301. (which states, "Purposes (a) GENERAL RULE.-- Except
as provided in subsection (b), corporations may be incorporated under this article for
any lawful purpose or purposes, including, but not limited to, any one or more of the
following or similar purposes: athletic; any lawful business purpose to be conducted
on a not-for-profit basis; beneficial; benevolent; cemetery; charitable; civic; control of
fire; cultural; educational; encouragement of agriculture or horticulture; fraternal;
health; literary; missionary; musical; mutual improvement; patriotic; political;
prevention. of cruelty to persons or animals; professional, commercial. industrial,
trade, service or business associations; promotion of the arts; protection of natural
resources; religious; research; scientific and social.")
19. Evidence of whether The Gettysburg Championship had obtained 501(c)(3) status had
no bearing on the matter before the Court, as it had no bearing on whether The
Gettysburg Championship was a non-profit corporation or not.
20. Accordingly, the evidence was irrelevant and inadmissible. Pa.