HomeMy WebLinkAbout09-1518commaommTet OF NIA WLVANIA
[…] Defendant's sole "settlement" offer throughout this litigation was made before the District Magistrate
hearing, at which time the Defendant, through counsel, offered to stipulate to entry of judgment against
the Gettysburg Championship non-profit corporation (when Defendant's counsel knew the Corporation
had no funds) in return for Plaintiff dropping her action against Defendant in his individual capacity.
-9-
$$13,257.00 and are detailed in Exhibit E. This amount does not include time spent in
researching and preparing this Petition on this issue of counsel fees.
33. Section 2503 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 2503 provides that
certain litigants "shall be entitled to a reasonable counsel fee as part of the taxable
costs of the matter:
(7) Any participant who is awarded counsel fees as a sanction
against another participant for dilatory, obdurate or vexatious conduct
during the pendency of a matter.
(9) Any participant who is awarded counsel fees because the
conduct of another party in commencing the matter or otherwise was
arbitrary, vexatious or in bad faith."
42 Pa. C.S. §2503(7), (9).
34. An award of counsel fees is intended to reimburse an innocent litigant for
expenses made necessary by the conduct of an opponent. Am. Mut. Liab. Ins. Co. v.
Zion & Klein, P.A., 339 Pa. Super. 475, 489 A.2d 259 (1985).