HomeMy WebLinkAbout09-2014IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF CUMBERLAND COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 17. Plaintiffs allegation that AU breached an oral contract is not sufficient for this Court
to exercise specific personal jurisdiction over AU pursuant to 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 5322(a)(2)
("contracting to supply services or things in this Commonwealth"), nor does this allegation
demonstrate that AU had sufficient minimum contacts with Pennsylvania such that this Court may
exercise specific personal jurisdiction over AU.
18. Plaintiffs allegations of tortious conduct by AU are not sufficient for this Court to
exercise specific personal jurisdiction over AU pursuant to 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 5322(a)(4) ("causing
harm or tortious injury in this Commonwealth by an act or omission outside this Commonwealth"),
4
.
nor do these allegations demonstrate that AU had sufficient minimum contacts with Pennsylvania
such that this Court may exercise specific personal jurisdiction over AU.
19. AU has no other contacts with Pennsylvania that gave rise to the causes of action