HomeMy WebLinkAbout09-2014IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF CUMBERLAND COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA
[…] "adduce evidence demonstrating there is a basis for asserting jurisdiction over the moving party."
Haas v. Four Seasons Campground, 952 A.2d 688, 691 (Pa.Super. 2008).
Pennsylvania courts may assert two different types of personal jurisdiction over non-
resident defendants, general jurisdiction and specific jurisdiction. McCall v. Formu-3 Intl, 650
A.2d 903, 904 (Pa.Super. 1994). First, general jurisdiction is based upon the defendant's
activities within the state. Id. In Pennsylvania, the assertion of general jurisdiction over out-of-
state residents is authorized by 42 Pa.C.S. Section 5301, which provides, in pertinent part:
(a) General rule. -The existence of any of the
following relationships between a person and
this Commonwealth shall constitute a sufficient
basis of jurisdiction to enable the tribunals of
this Commonwealth to exercise general
personal jurisdiction over such person ...and
to enable such tribunals to render personal
orders against such person ....
3
N0.09-2014 CIVIL
(2) Corporations
(i) Incorporation under or qualification as a
foreign corporation under the laws of
this Commonwealth.
(ii) Consent, to the extent authorized by the
consent.
(iii) The carrying on of a continuous or
systematic part of its general business
within this Commonwealth.
42 Pa.C.S. Section 5301. Section 5301(a)(2)(i) is inapplicable because American University is
neither incorporated in Pennsylvania nor do they qualify as a corporation under Pennsylvania
laws. Similarly, Section 5301(a)(2)(ii) does not apply because AU has not consented to this