HomeMy WebLinkAbout09-2014IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF CUMBERLAND COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Commonwealth to exercise general personal jurisdiction over
such person ... and to enable such tribunals to render personal
orders against such person ...
(2) Corporations
(iii)The carrying on of a continuous or systematic part of its
general business within this Commonwealth.
42 Pa. C.S.A. § 5301.
14. AU does not carry on a continuous or systematic part of its general business within
the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania within the meaning of 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 5301.
15. Authority to exercise specific personal jurisdiction over non-resident defendants is
conferred upon Pennsylvania courts by 42-Pa. C.S.A. § 5322, Pennsylvania's long-arm statute,
which provides in relevant part:
(a) General rule.--A tribunal of this Commonwealth may exercise
personal jurisdiction over a person ... who acts directly or by an
agent, as to a cause of action or other matter arising from such
person:
(1) Transacting any business in this Commonwealth.
(2) Contracting to supply services or things in this
Commonwealth.
(4) Causing harm or tortious injury in this Commonwealth by an
act or omission outside this Commonwealth.
(b) Exercise of full constitutional power over nonresidents.--In
addition to the provisions of subsection (a) the jurisdiction of the
tribunals of this Commonwealth shall extend to all persons who
are not within the scope of section 5301 (relating to persons) to
the fullest extent allowed under the Constitution of the United
States and may be based on the most minimum contact with this
Commonwealth allowed under the Constitution of the United
States.
42 Pa. C.S.A. § 5322.
16. Plaintiffs causes of action do not arise from AU allegedly "transacting any business"
in Pennsylvania within the meaning of 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 5322(a)(1), and this section of the long-arm