HomeMy WebLinkAbout09-2014IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF CUMBERLAND COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Cumberland County, Pennsylvania, through which interested persons may apply for admission to
the University and its programs (Compl. ¶ 5), is insufficient to confer personal jurisdiction of the
Court over AU.
12. AU does not have sufficient minimum contacts with Pennsylvania to confer personal
jurisdiction of this Court over AU. Exercising personal jurisdiction over AU would violate due
process.
13. Authority to exercise general personal jurisdiction over non-resident defendants is
conferred upon Pennsylvania courts by 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 5301, which provides in relevant part:
(a) General rule.--The existence of any of the following relationships
between a person and this Commonwealth shall constitute a
sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the tribunals of this
Commonwealth to exercise general personal jurisdiction over
such person ... and to enable such tribunals to render personal
orders against such person ...
(2) Corporations
(iii)The carrying on of a continuous or systematic part of its
general business within this Commonwealth.
42 Pa. C.S.A. § 5301.
14. AU does not carry on a continuous or systematic part of its general business within
the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania within the meaning of 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 5301.
15. Authority to exercise specific personal jurisdiction over non-resident defendants is
conferred upon Pennsylvania courts by 42-Pa. C.S.A. § 5322, Pennsylvania's long-arm statute,
which provides in relevant part: