The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Kay v. Kay, 460 Pa. 680, 334 A.2d 585 (1975); Laudig v. Laudig, 624 A.2d 651 (Pa. Super. 1993); Lurie v. 4 Lo J.o 0 f'y 0 r^,f' Lurie, 370 A.2d 739 (Pa. Super. 1976); Mormello v. Mormello, 682 A.2d 284 (Pa. Super. 1996). Agreements contravene public policy only when they are collusive. Lurie. Avoidance of the consequences of the financial aspects of the Divorce Code is a valid purpose for an agreement and such provisions do not contravene public policy. Laudig. The Pennsylvania Divorce Code also recognizes the validity of marital agreements. Section 3501 specifically provides that the definition of marital property does not include "property excluded by valid agreement of the parties entered into before, during or after marriage." 23 Pa.C.S.§3501(a)(2). See also: Karkaria v. Karkaria, 405 Pa.Super 176, 186, 592 A.2d 64, 69-70; Laudig v. Laudig, 425 Pa. Super. 228, 233 -234, 624 A.2d 651, 653 (1993).