HomeMy WebLinkAbout09-2517
[…] person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens
to do the same;
(2) follows the other person in or about a public place
or places;
(3) engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly
commits acts which serve no legitimate purpose;
(4) communicates to or about such other person any
lewd, lascivious, threatening or obscene words,
language, drawings or caricatures;
(5) communicates repeatedly in an anonymous manner;
(6) communicates repeatedly at extremely inconvenient
hours; or
(7) communicates repeatedly in a manner other than
specified in paragraphs (4), (5) and (6).
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2709
37. Moreover, Scheidler's conduct is also in violation of 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2709.1 which
makes it a crime in this Commonwealth to "... engage[] in a course of conduct or repeatedly
communicate[] to another person under circumstances which demonstrate or communicate either
an intent to place such other person in reasonable fear of bodily injury or to cause substantial
emotional distress to such other person."
38. As a result of Scheidler's criminal and tortious conduct, the Bank has suffered and
will continue to suffer irreparable injury that cannot be completely and adequately compensated
by money damages, and which gives rise to injunctive relief.