HomeMy WebLinkAbout03-11-04 JOSEPH D. BRENNER, SR., JOSEPH D. : IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS
[…] reformation of setting aside of any such trusts, whether created
before or after the effective date of this chapter, except any inter
vivos trust jurisdiction of which was acquired by the court of
common pleas prior to January 1, 1969 unless the president judge
of such court orders the jurisdiction of the trust to be exercised
through the orphans' court division.
"Inter vivos trust" means an express trust other than a trust
created by a will, taking effect during the lifetime or at or after the
death of the settlor. (Emphasis added.)
Section 712, tiffed Nonmandatory exercise of jurisdiction'through orphans'
court division, provides that: "The jurisdiction of the court of common pleas over
the following may be exercised through either its orphans' court division or
appropriate division," to include "Title to real estate," "Guardian of person," and:
(3) Other matters.--The disposition of any case where
there are substantial questions concerning matters
enumerated in section 711 and also matters not enumerated in
that section. (Emphasis added.)