HomeMy WebLinkAbout03-11-04 JOSEPH D. BRENNER, SR., JOSEPH D. : IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS
[…] Stauffer for allegedly aiding and abetting M&T's breach of fiduciary duty in regard to the
Grandchildren Trust. Plaintiffs seek punitive damages against M&T for allegedly acting
"with intent or reckless indifference." Plaintiffs demand a jury trial.
Defendants filed preliminary objections to the complaint which were briefed and
argued on December 3, 2003. They maintain that the causes of action in the civil
division involving the administration of trust investments constitutes an action for a
surcharge over which the Orphans' Court division has exclusive jurisdiction pursuant to
20 Pa.C.S. § 711. Section 711, titled Mandatory exercise of jurisdiction through
orphans' court division in general, provides:
-4-
03-4125 CIVIL TERM
Except as provided in section 712 (relating to nonmandatory
exercise of jurisdiction through the orphan's court division) and
section 713 (relating to special provisions for Philadelphia County),
the jurisdiction of the court of common pleas over the following shall
be exercised through its orphans' court division:...
(3) Inter vivos trusts.raThe administration and distribution
of the real and personal property of inter vivos trusts, and the
reformation of setting aside of any such trusts, whether created
before or after the effective date of this chapter, except any inter
vivos trust jurisdiction of which was acquired by the court of
common pleas prior to January 1, 1969 unless the president judge
of such court orders the jurisdiction of the trust to be exercised
through the orphans' court division.
"Inter vivos trust" means an express trust other than a trust
created by a will, taking effect during the lifetime or at or after the
death of the settlor. (Emphasis added.)
Section 712, tiffed Nonmandatory exercise of jurisdiction'through orphans'