SUGGESTED ANSWER: YES. IV. Argument A. Petitioners Have Properly Demanded a Jury Trial Petitioners believe that a jury is necessary and entirely appropriate in this case, and have properly demanded a jury trial pursuant to 20 Pa. C.S. § 777(d). If the Court concludes that a jury trial is not available by right, then it is soundly within this Court's discretion to appoint an advisory jury. See id. § 777(c). Respondents appear to take issue not with whether a jury is 2 appropriate, but with Petitioners' use of the word "demand." However, section 777(d) clearly states that "Iai person desiring a trial by jury shall make demand therefore in writing at least ten days prior to the initial hearing before the orphans' court division .... "Petitioners desire a trial by jury and therefore properly made a demand in writing as part of their Petition. The Court will decide in due course whether to empanel a jury by right or in its discretion, but there is no basis to strike Petitioners' demand as a matter of law.