HomeMy WebLinkAbout10-22-04 IN RE: ESTATE OF :
[…] Comment to 20 Pa. C.S.A. § 7204; see also, e.g., Saeger Estates, 240 Pa. 73, 76 (1940) ("we
conclude that...there is no authority in the law of this State for the doctrine, contended for by
appellants, that trust investments, otherwise legal and entirely proper under all the recognized
standards, are necessarily improvident per se for any claimed lack of proper diversification").
Moreover, Pennsylvania law has always recognized the uniqueness of inception assets, and has
continued to do so by expressly exempting inception assets fi.om the diversification requirement
of § 7204. See 20 Pa. C.S.A. § 7205 ("Retention of inception assets") (stating that "[al fiduciary,
in the exercise of reasonable care, skill and caution, may retain any asset received in kind, even
though the asset constitutes a disproportionately large share of the portfolio"); see also Estate of
Pew, 440 Pa. Super. 195,240 (1994) ("The mere retention of stocks which the trustee received
from the settler is not, in itself, negligence. Especially when such stocks have produced a high