HomeMy WebLinkAbout04-0464IN RE: LEONA C. McCRARY
[…] assistance with Ms. McCrary's financial affairs pursuant to a power-of-
attorney executed by Ms. McCrary on April 5, 2004.
A hearing was conducted on June 21,2004, at which evidence was taken as to
jurisdiction. The Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code at 20 Pa.C.S. Section 5511
provides:
21-04-464 ORPHAN'S COURT
(a) Resident.--The court, upon petition and hearing and upon the
presentation of clear and convincing evidence, may find a person
domiciled in the Commonwealth to be incapacitated and appoint a
guardian or guardians of his person or estate. (Emphasis added.)
Section 5512 of the Code provides:
(a) Resident incapacitated person,--A guardian of the person or
estate of an incapacitated person may be appointed by the court of the
county in which the incapacitated person is domiciled, is a resident
or is residing in a long-term care facility. (Emphasis added.)
Leona McCrary married William McCrary in 1982. They had both been married
previously. They lived together in Florida in a jointly owned property. They did not have
children. On September 2, 2003, Lynne P. Donnelly, using her mother's power-of-