HomeMy WebLinkAbout04-0464IN RE: LEONA C. McCRARY
[…] Elisabeth Anne Pitts Pacilli, reside with Leona C. McCrary at the Elkton,
Florida residence and, along with Ms. McCrary's sons, David Pitts and
Marshall Pitts, Jr., and Marshall's wife, Stacy Pitts, are providing 24-hour
care to her seven days a week. Marshall E. Pitts, Jr. is also providing
assistance with Ms. McCrary's financial affairs pursuant to a power-of-
attorney executed by Ms. McCrary on April 5, 2004.
A hearing was conducted on June 21,2004, at which evidence was taken as to
jurisdiction. The Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code at 20 Pa.C.S. Section 5511
provides:
21-04-464 ORPHAN'S COURT
(a) Resident.--The court, upon petition and hearing and upon the
presentation of clear and convincing evidence, may find a person
domiciled in the Commonwealth to be incapacitated and appoint a
guardian or guardians of his person or estate. (Emphasis added.)
Section 5512 of the Code provides:
(a) Resident incapacitated person,--A guardian of the person or
estate of an incapacitated person may be appointed by the court of the
county in which the incapacitated person is domiciled, is a resident