HomeMy WebLinkAbout04-2244
[…] means to support herself, leaving her impoverished.
15. Petitioner believes and therefore avers that the deposit reimbursement from
Bethany Village Retirement Center should be placed in ajoint escrow account which can only be
accessed with the consent of both parties.
16. Petitioner believes and therefore avers that the remainder of the parties' marital
assets are in danger of being squandered away by Respondent and, therefore, should be frozen by
the Court, with the sole exception of those assets deemed necessary to pay for the parties'
essential living expenses.
17. Pursuant to Section 3323(f) of the Divorce Code, the Court has ". . . full equity
power and jurisdiction and may issue injunctions or other orders which are necessary to protect
the interests of the parties or to effectuate the purposes of this part, and may grant such other
relief or remedy as equity and justice require. . ." If Respondent is allowed to dissipate assets,
l\Client Directory\Smith.Betty\pleadings\Petition for Hearing and Ex Parte Injunction.wpd
May 28,2004
Petitioner believes she will suffer irreparable harm and lose forever her rights to equitable