HomeMy WebLinkAbout04-2244
[…] l\Client Directory\Smith.Betty\pleadings\Petition for Hearing and Ex Parte Injunction.wpd
May 28,2004
Petitioner believes she will suffer irreparable harm and lose forever her rights to equitable
distribution of marital property unless Respondent is enjoined from dissipating marital assets
within his control.
IS. The relief sought by Petitioner is necessary to protect her interests in the marital
assets, effectuate the purpose of the Divorce Code, and is requiired by equity and justice.
19. Petitioner has no adequate remedy at law.
20. Pursuant to Section 3505(a) of the Divorce Cod,e, "[w]here it appears to the court
that a party. . . is about to remove property of that party from the jurisdiction of the court or is
about to dispose of, alienate or encumber property in order to defeat equitable distribution,
alimony pendente lite, alimony. . . or similar award, an injunction may [be] issue[d] to prevent
the removal or disposition and the property may be attached as prescribed by general rules."
WHEREFORE, Petitioner respectfully prays this Honorable Court, based on the
foregoing Petition for Hearing and Ex Parte Temporary Injunctive Order, enter an Order:
a. setting this matter for a hearing;
b. temporarily el1ioining and restraining Respondent from encumbering, dissipating,