HomeMy WebLinkAbout09-58326" -- F-x?'
[…] [J-69-2012] - 10
The parties agree that cause and manner of death records are public records
that must be disclosed to the public; they disagree about the timing of this obligation.
Requester argues that the records are immediately available under Section 1236.1(c) of
the Coroner's Act and Section 708(b)(20) of the RTKL, and asserts that the
Commonwealth Court erred in finding a conflict between the Coroner's Act and the
RTKL for five reasons. First, according to Requester, courts must construe statutes to
avoid conflicts between statutory provisions when possible. See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1933
("Whenever a general provision in a statute shall be in conflict with a special provision in
the same or another statute, the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may
be given to both. If the conflict between the two provisions is irreconcilable, the special
provisions shall prevail ."). Requester argues that rather than construing the
Coroner's Act and the RTKL together, the Commonwealth Court merely determined that
there was a conflict, without determining whether the conflict was irreconcilable and
whether the two statutes could be construed to give effect to both.