The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 761. Since we did not have jurisdiction of the claim against Secretary Beard, we dismissed the complaint as to him. Without Secretary Beard as a defendant, proper venue was in Cambria County. Therefore, we dismissed the remainder of the complaint.6 Dismissal under the Prison Litigation Reform Act On December 10, 2009 the defendants filed a motion to revoke plaintiffs in forma pauperis status. The defendant has had at least 15 prior actions dismissed pursuant to Section 6602 (e) of the Prison Litigation Reform Act. Section 6602 (f) of the Act provides in relevant part as follows: (f) Abusive litigation.-If the prisoner has previously filed prison conditions litigation and (1) three or more of these prior civil actions have been dismissed pursuant to subsection (e)(2) ...the court may dismiss the action. The court shall not, however, dismiss a request for preliminary injunctive relief s Transcript of Proceedings, February 25, 2010, p. 18. Transcript of Proceedings, February 25, 2010, p. 6. s Transcript of Proceedings, February 25, 2010, pp. 12 - 14. 6 Since the Cambria County Court had already dismissed the identical complaint, it would have been a waste of time and resources