The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Id. DISCUSSION Defendants originally filed Preliminary Objections on two grounds, but have since withdrawn their second Preliminary Objection.' Thus, solely before the court is a Preliminary Objection based upon Rule 1028 (a)(6) - Existence of Agreement for Alternative Dispute Res- olution. Defendants argue that Plaintiffs' Complaint must be dismissed because this matter is subject to arbitration. In support of their argument, Defendants rely upon 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 7303 which states: A written agreement to subject any ex- isting controversy to arbitration or a pro- vision in [*5] a written agreement to submit to arbitration any controversy the- reafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity relating to the validity, enforceability or revocation of any contract. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7303. Defendants assert that the current dispute is subject to the Article XIV of the Shareholder Agreement between the parties which states: All disputes, differences, claims, ques- tions and controversy arising in connec- tion with andlor in relation to this [Shareholder]