The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] See, Complaint, ¶ 49. 7 38. As a Commonwealth party within its definition found at section §8501, damages recoverable against the Commonwealth Defendant is specifically limited by the Sovereign Immunity Act, 42 Pa.C.S. §8528(c). 39. Limitations on a Commonwealth Defendant's liability for damages are set forth in 42 Pa.C.S.A. §8528. Section 8528(c) provides as follows: "(c) Types of damages recoverable.-- Damages shall be recoverable only for: (1) Past and future loss of earnings and earning capacity. (2) Pain and suffering. (3) Medical and dental expenses ... (4) Loss of consortium. (5) Property losses, except that property losses shall not be recoverable in claims brought pursuant to section 8522(b)(5)(relating to potholes and other dangerous conditions)." 40. Plaintiffs request for punitive damages are not enumerated as a recoverable damage against the Commonwealth Defendant, Teresa Law, at section 8528(c) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 8528(c). 41. Accordingly, this Honorable Court should strike the portions of Plaintiffs Complaint