Defendant, USAA's course of conduct in this case has been unreasonable and without foundation. 46. Pursuant to 75 Pa. C.S.A. § 1797(b)(6) if "a court determines that medical treatment or rehabilitative services or merchandise were medically necessary, the insurer must pay to the provider the outstanding amount plus interest at 12%, as well as the costs of the challenge and all attorney fees." 47. Pursuant to 75 Pa. C.S.A. § 1716, "[o]verdue benefits shall bear interest at the rate of 12% per annum from the date the benefits become due." 48. Furthermore, pursuant to 75 Pa.