HomeMy WebLinkAbout10-1135L
[…] would be appropriate since no prejudice has been asserted by Plaintiff as the recorded
statement were statements made by Plaintiff which he can testify to. It is notable that Plaintiff's
counsel never bothered to ask Mr. Smith what statements were on the audio recording. Had
Plaintiff's counsel been interested in learning what the contents of the audio recording were, he
could have and should have questioned Mr. Smith about their content.
WHEREFORE, Defendants request that Plaintiff's Motion be dismissed without cost to it.
NEW MATTER
32. Under §5703(2) of the Crimes Code, it is a crime if a person "intentionally
discloses... to any other person the contents of any... oral communication, or evidence derived
therefrom, knowing... that the information was obtained through the interception of a... oral
communication."
33. Section 5702 of the Crimes Code defines "Intercept" as the "...acquisition of the
contents of any... oral communication through the use of any electronic... device."
34. Pursuant to these provisions, Mr. Smith could have been exposed to criminal