HomeMy WebLinkAbout01-0521SPEAR & GREENFIELD, P.C.
[…] B, you may sign this notice where indicated below and return it.
However, if you do not sign and return this notice, you will be
considered to have chosen the "full tort" coverage as described in
paragraph B and you will be charged the "full tort" premium.
-2-
01-0521 CIVIL TERM
(Emphasis added)
Named Insured Date
The Declarations in the coverage at issue provide: "SUBJECT TO FORMS AND
ENDORSEMENT... AU-19 PA (0790) TORT INFORMATION NOTICE." No notice
under either 1705(a)(1) D or E was signed by the insured and returned to American
States Preferred Insurance Company. Section 1705(A)(3) of the MVFRL provides:
If a named insured who receives a notice under paragraph (1) does
not indicate a choice within 20 days, the insurer shall send a second
notice. The second notice shall be in a form identical to the first notice,
except that it shall be identified as a second and final notice. If a named
insured has not responded to either notice ten days prior to the renewal
date, the named insured and those he is empowered by this section to
bind by his choice are conclusively presumed to have chosen the full tort
alternative. All notices required by this section shall advise that if no
tort election is made, the named insured and those he is empowered
to bind by his choice are conclusively presumed to have chosen the
full tort alternative. Any person subject to the limited tort option by virtue
of this section shall be precluded from claming liability of any person
based upon being inadequately informed.
In Donnelly v. Bauer, 720 A.2d 447 (Pa. 1998), the Supreme Court of
Pennsylvania stated:
This sole issue in these consolidated appeals is whether the Motor
Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law ("MVFRL") requires that an
individual, who applies for an original insurance policy after July 1, 1990,