HomeMy WebLinkAbout04-2688HEIDI M. SMITH,
[…] The mother and father both lived in York County before the mother moved to
Cumberland County on July 1,2000. She continues to live in Cumberland County, and
the father has continued to live in York County. A custody order was entered for James
and Brooklyn on September 7, 2000, in the Court of Common Pleas of York County
(No. 2000 SU 02393-03 Civil). Each parent has both children on alternate weeks. By
their agreement, the children attend school in Cumberland County.
The Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act, 23 Pa.C.S. Section
5401 et seq., is applicable under Section 5471 to intrastate cases "[b]etween and
among the courts of common pleas of this Commonwealth." Section 5422 of the
UCCJA, titled "Exclusive, continuing jurisdiction," provides:
(a) General rule.--Except as othen~/ise provided in section 5424
(relating to temporary emergency jurisdiction), a court of this
04-2688 CIVIL TERM
Commonwealth which has made a child custody determination