No evidence, however, was presented to indicate Defendant was a partner in Irish Restaurants, LP. Defendant is a member of Irish New Cumberland, LLC. This limited liability company is the general 4 partner of Irish Restaurants, LP. This partnership registered the fictitious name "Coakley's Restaurant & Pub." The general rule for the liability of the members of a limited liability company is provided for by 15 Pa.C.S.A. § 8922(a), stating that, "the members of a limited liability company shall not be liable, solely by reason of being a member, under an order of a court or in any other manner for a debt, obligation or liability of the company of any kind or for the acts of any member, manager, agent or employee of the company." The corporate form of the limited liability company, Irish New Cumberland, shields Defendant from personal liability.