B. The Brothers' Objection Must Be Denied Because Any Monies That Were In the Joint Checking Account Are Not Properly Included in the Estate. 7. Because Mrs. Dixon made Marshall a joint owner on the checking account, and under the Multiple Party Accounts Act, Marshall was authorized to request payment from the account. 20 Pa. C.S.A. § 6301. 8. 20 Pa. C.S. § 6304(a) provides that "Any sum remaining on deposit at the death of a party to a joint account belongs to the surviving party or parties as against the estate of the decedent unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent at the time the account is created." 9. In determining the ownership of funds in a joint account, the Multiple Party Accounts Act "favors the surviving party over the estate of the decedent."