HomeMy WebLinkAbout01-0844CERTIFICATE AND TRANSMITTAL OF RECORDS UNDER
[…] Route 34 were fully considered by Borough Council. The Zoning Hearing Board did not
commit an error of law in holding that the reclassification of the Frey-Phillips tract from
an R-2 to a C-3 zone was legal. The Board's conclusion that there was no illegal
contract zoning is supported by the substantial evidence.
For the foregoing roasons, the following order is entered.
ORDER OF COURT
AND NOW, this ~,~'~ day of April, 2001, the appeal from an order of the
Zoning Hearing Board of the Borough of Carlisle on January 12, 2001, IS DISMISSED.
The Municipality Planning Code at 53 P.S. Section 10303(c), provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision in this act, no action by the
governing body of a municipality shall be invalid nor shall the same be
subject to challenge or appeal on the basis that such action is inconsistent
with, or fails to comply with, the provisions of the comprehensive plan.
-7-
01-0844 CIVIL TERM
Dale F. Shughart, Jr., Esquire
Susan Curzi, John Oliver,
Peter Collins, and Richard Henseler
Zoning Hearing Board of the
Borough of Carlisle
Hubert X. Gilroy, Esquire
For Robert M. Frey, and Olympic Realty &
Development Corporation