The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] First, without passing on the question of whether Gambler's liability judgment was a "document affecting title to or any other interest in real property" and, therefore, whether Fleet was required to comply with the sheriff sale notification roles in light of the fact that Gambler's judgment was not a money judgment, see Pa.R.C.P. 3129.1 and 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 4302(a), [FN6] we fred that the court's **835 order in the related appeal, which set aside and rescheduled the sale, has countered the prejudice caused by Fleet's neglect. FN6. Section 4302(a) of the Judicial Code provides: (a) Real property.--Except as otherwise provided by statute or prescribed by general role adopted pursuant to section 1722(b) (relating to enforcement and effect of orders and process), every document affecting title to or any other interest in real property which is filed and indexed in the office of the clerk of the court of common pleas of the county where the real property is situated, or in the office of the clerk of the branch of the court of common pleas embracing such county in the manner required by the laws, procedures or standards in effect at the date of such filing shall be constructive notice to all persons Copr. © West 2001 No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt. Works 679 A.2d 831 (Cite as: 451 Pa. Super. 351, 679 A.2d 831) of the filing and full contents of such document. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 4302(a). Additionally, Gambler's damages judgment was entered after Fleet's default judgment on the mortgage foreclosure action. Even though Gambler recovered a default judgment on liability prior to Fleet's recovery default judgment on foreclosure, that judgment, though possibly requiring notice of a sheriff sale, was not necessarily a lien on the real property. Section 4303 of the Judicial Code provides in part: (a) Real property.--Any judgment or other order of a court of common pleas for the payment of money shall be a lien upon real property on the conditions, to the extent and with the priority provided by statute or prescribed by General Rule adopted pursuant to section 1722(b) (relating to enforcement and effect of orders and process) when it is entered of record in the office of the clerk of the court of common pleas of the county where the real property is situated, or in the office of the clerk of the branch of the court of common pleas embracing such county. *360 42 Pa.C.S.A. ~ (As amended 1982, Dec. 20, P.L. 1409, No. 326, art. II, § 201, imd. effective) (emphasis added).