HomeMy WebLinkAbout10-4504. ~ ~~
[…] Rather, Plaintiffs at best articulate a speculative harm.
45. Indeed, in stark contrast to what the Restatement (Second) of Torts describes as
"unreasonable," PAWC is providing water service to the public in compliance with permits
issued by the DEP and drinking water standards approved by the DEP. Significantly, the validity
of these permits already has been affirmed by the EHB, and the Commonwealth Court. The
Pennsylvania Supreme Court denied the Petition for allowance of appeal.
46. PAWL also direct the Court's attention to the Pennsylvania Safe Drinking Water
Act, 35 P.S. § 721.12, which states that any "violation of any provision of this act, any rule or
regulation of the department, any order of the department, or any term or condition of any
permit" constitutes a public nuisance. PAWL is not acting in violation of any rule or regulation
of the DEP by switching to chloramine, instead it is acting in full compliance with DEP's rules
17
and regulations and permits issued to it by DEP. Further, by Plaintiffs own admission, use of