HomeMy WebLinkAbout10-4752t
[…] Plaintiff by Defendant.
17. Section 1955 of the Pennsylvania Automobile Lemon Law provides:
18. If a manufacturer fails to repair or correct a nonconformity after a reasonable
number of attempts, the manufacturer shall, at the option of the purchaser, replace the motor
vehicle... or accept return of the vehicle from the purchaser, and refund to the purchaser the full
purchase price, including all collateral charges, less a reasonable allowance for the purchasers
use of the vehicle, not exceeding $.10 per mile driven or 10% of the purchase price of the
vehicle, whichever is less.
19.
20. Section 1956 of the Pennsylvania Automobile Lemon Law provides a
presumption of a reasonable number of repair attempts if:
4
21. (1) The same nonconformity has been subject to repair three times by the
manufacturer, its agents or authorized dealers and the nonconformity still exists; or
22.
23. (2) The vehicle is out-of-service by reason of any nonconformity for a
cumulative total of thirty or more calendar days.
24.
25. Plaintiff has satisfied the above definition as the vehicle has been subject to repair
more than three (3) times for the same nonconformity, and the nonconformity remained
uncorrected.
26. In addition, the above vehicle has or will be out-of-service by reason of the
nonconformities complained of for a cumulative total of thirty (30) or more calendar days.
Plaintiff has delivered the nonconforming vehicle to an authorized service
and repair facility of the Defendant on numerous occasions as outlined
below.