HomeMy WebLinkAbout10-5163o/
[…] not filed any preliminary objections to the Complaint, which is incorporated herein by reference.
29. Conclusions of law, no reply required. If a reply is required, the averments are
specifically denied and denied pursuant to Pa.R.C.P. No. 1029(e). By way of further reply, the
Defendants have failed to identify the limitations under the terms and conditions of the insurance
policy that they believe bars Plaintiff and Plaintiff cannot further respond. Further, the language
and intent of the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law is clear and free from
ambiguity. Under 75 Pa. C.S.A. 1713, "a person who suffers (an) injury arising out of the
maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall recover first party benefits against applicable insurance
coverage in the following order of priority:... (3) For the occupants of an insured motor vehicle, the
policy on that motor vehicle." (emphasis added} To the extent the policy language conflicts with or
452881-1
contradicts the MVFRL, it is invalid, void and unenforceable.
30. Denied. Conclusions of law, no reply required. If a reply is required, the averments