The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The plaintiff further alleges that due to the defendants' failure to pay the incentive bonus to the plaintiff; pursuant to § 3I-72, the plaintiff is entitled to twice the full amount of the unpaid wages plus costs and reasonable attorney's fees. On October 6, 2009, the court granted the plaintiff's motion for a default to be entered against the defendants for failure to appear. The case proceeded to a hearing in damages to the court on November 30, 2009. General Statutes § 31-72 provides in relevant part: "When any employer Iluis to pay an employee wages in accordance svith the provisions of seetior's 31-71a to 31-71i, inclusive, or fails to compensate an employee in accordance with section 31-76k ... such employee ... may recover. in a civil action, twice the full amount of such wages, vvith costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by thc court, and any agreement between him and his employer for payment of wages other than as specified in said sections shall be no defense to such action...." General Statutes § 31.71u (3) provides in relevant part: 'Wages' means compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time. task.