The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The plaintiff further alleges that due to the defendants' failure to pay the incentive bonus to the plaintiff, pursuant to j 31-72, the plaintiff is entitled to twice the full amount of the unpaid wages plus costs and reasonable attorney's fees. - On October 6, 2009, the court granted the plaintiffs motion for a default to be entered against the defendants for failure to appear. The case proceeded to a hearing in damages to the court on November 30, 2009. General Statutes § 31-72 provides in relevant part: "When any employer ('ails to pay an employee wages in accordance with the provisions of section's 31-712 to 31-71i, inclusive, or fails to compensate an employee in accordance Nv th section 31-76k ... such employee ... may recover, in a civil action, twice the full amount of such wages; with costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as rhay be allowed by the court, and any agreement between him and his employer for payment of vn^es other than as specified in said sections shall be no defense to such nction... General Statutes ' 3 I.71u (.3) provides in relevant part: "'W'ages' means compensation for labor or scry ices readcred by on employee, whether the amount is determined on a tipper task. piece, commission or other bask of calculation ... . "[Title legislative history from when ` 31.71a