The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The plaintiff further alleges that due to the defendants' failure to pay the incentive bonus to the plaintiff, pursuant to § 31-72; the plaintiff is entitled to twice the full amount of the unpaid wages plus costs and reasonable attorney's • fees. On October 6, 2009, the court granted the lainti p fps motion for a default to be entered against the defendants for failure to appear. The case proceeded to a hearing in damages to the court on November 30, 2009. • General Statutes § 31-72 provides in relevant part: "When any employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with the provisions of sections 31-71a to 31-71 i, inclusive, or fails to compensate an employee in accordance with section 3I-76k . . . such employee . . . may recover, in a civil action, twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court, and any agreement between him 1 k and his employer for payment of wages other than as specified in said sections shall be no }{ defense to such action. . . .' General Statutes S 31-71a (3) provides in relevant part: "`Wages' means compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the ++( amount is determined on a time, task, piece, commission or other basis of calculation . . . ." I s• "[T]he legislative history from when S