The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] He also receiVed a notice dated April 5, 1989 from District Justice Brenda M. Knepper stating that a hearing would be held on [***3] the November 1988 citation on April 25, 1989. Emery was found not guilty at that hearing. .................. Footnotes .................. nl Section 6501(b) of the Vehicle Code, ~75 Pa.C.S. § 6501(b), provides that "Iai payment by any person charged with a violation of this title of the fine prescribed for the violation is a plea of guilty." ................. End Footnotes ................. By official notice dated and mailed May,.3!, 1989, DOT informed Emery that his operating privileges were scheduled for indefinite suspension pursuant to Section 1538(c) of the Vehicle Code.