The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] FN3. Furthermore, the questionnaire by itself would not be sufficient to establish a violation by Licensee. Copr. © West 2001 No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt. Works 629 A.2d 290 (Cite as: 157 Pa. Cmwlth. 283, '291, 629 A.2d 290, It indicated, inter alia, that the patron was not observed purchasing or being served alcohol; and that the patron's drinks were ordered, served, and paid for by "a friend." [10] The Bureau next argues that the certified documents from the district justice containing his signature and seal are official records under 42 Pa.C.S. § 6103, and are therefore admissible as an exception to the hearsay rule. Section 6103 states, imer alia, that an official record kept within this Commonwealth by any district justice "when admissible for any purpose, may be evidenced by an official publication thereof or by a copy attested by the officer having the legal custody of the record.' The OALI's reliance upon Section 6103 was misplaced, however. Section 6103 merely provides that such records may be introduced without the necessity of having a records custodian appear in court to authenticate the original documents.