The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The letter that Emery presented at the trial C0q~ s~t~!ng _that he ~as~mnd..[*~1:~] not guilty contained t-he signature and official seal of District Justice Knepper. The letter, p~biS~/f]~-c~rrified~was ad~'hissible as an orticial reco~d within the meaning of Section 6103. Thus, Emery satisfied the rec~uirement that, Yin order to rebut evidence of a conviction, a licensee "prove by competent and convincing evidence that he was not convicted." George, 101 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. at 243, 515 A.2d at 1047 (1986). [**'9] .................. Footnotes .................. n3 ~Section 6103 of the Judicial Code provides: An official record kept within this Commonwealth by... any district justice... or any entry therein, when admissible for any purpose, may be evidenced by an official publication thereof or by a copy attested by the officer having legal custody of the record. , . and accompanied by a certificate that the officer has the custody. The certificate may be made by any public officer having a seal of office and having official duties with respect to the government in which the record is kept, authenticated by the seal of his office .... ................. End Footnotes ................. DOT also contends that the letter of the District Justice is inadmissible because it is not the best evidence. DOT cites Department of Transportation, Bureau of Traffic Safety v. Cox, 92 Pa.