The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] to Plaintiffs by Defendant. 17. Section 1955 of the Pennsylvania Automobile Lemon Law provides: 18. If a manufacturer fails to repair or correct a nonconformity after a reasonable number of attempts, the manufacturer shall, at the option of the purchaser, replace the motor vehicle... or accept return of the vehicle from the purchaser, and refund to the purchaser the full purchase price, including all collateral charges, less a reasonable allowance for the purchasers use of the vehicle, not exceeding $.10 per mile driven or 10% of the purchase price of the vehicle, whichever is less. 19. Section 1956 of the Pennsylvania Automobile Lemon Law provides a presumption of a reasonable number of repair attempts if: 4 (1) The same nonconformity has been subject to repair three times by the manufacturer, its agents or authorized dealers and the nonconformity still exists; or (2) The vehicle is out-of-service by reason of any nonconformity for a cumulative total of thirty or more calendar days. 20. Plaintiffs have satisfied the above definition as the vehicle has been subject to repair more than three (3) times for the same nonconformity, and the nonconformity remained uncorrected. 21. In addition, the above vehicle has or will be out-of-service by reason of the nonconformities complained of for a cumulative total of thirty (30) or more calendar days. 22. Plaintiffs have delivered the nonconforming vehicle to an authorized service and repair facility of the Defendant on numerous occasions as outlined below. 23. After a reasonable number of attempts,