criticism from legal scholars the Dead Man's Rule remains effective in Pennsylvania. ~~` Three Basic Conditions "In order to be disqualified as a witness under the Dead Man's Statute, three conditions must be proved: (1) the deceased must ` have had an interest in the matter at issue, i.e., an interest in the immediate result of the suit; (2) the interest of the witness must be i~' adverse; and, (3) a right of the deceased must have passed to a party of record who represents the deceased's interest:" Rider Est., 409 A.2d 397, 487 Pa. 373 at p. 377. (1) Decedent's Interest Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S.A. §5930 opens by stating "Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, in any civil action or pro- ceeding, where any party to a thing or contract in action is dead, or has been adjudged a lunatic ...". "Actual interest of the testator need not be proved.