HomeMy WebLinkAbout10-22-10Neil W. Yahn, Esquire
[…] mortgagor made no independent showing of a gift by the decedent
so his interest remained adverse to that of the decedent.
Three Statutory Exceptions (When the Rule does not apply)
Judicial Code §5930, after specifying the Three Basic Condi-
tions discussed above"all of which must exist before the Dead Man's
Rule becomes applicable, goes on to specify three exceptions where
the Rule does not apply even if the Three Basic Conditions exist.
vot. z3, za Understanding the Dead Man's Rule 185
.•.
(4) Action Involving Partners or Joint Promisors
Immediately following the §5930 statement of the Three Basic
Conditions, §5930 goes on to state
"...unless the action or proceeding is by or against the sur-
viving or remaining partners, joint promisors or joint
promisees, of such deceased or lunatic party, and the matter
occurred between such surviving or remaining partners, joint
promisors or joint promisees and the other party on the record,
or between such surviving or remaining partners, promisors or
promisees and the person having an interest adverse to them,
in which case any person may testify to such matters; ..."
Beck v. Beck, 435 Pa. Super. 449, 646 A.2d 589, involved a
father, intending only to subordinate his judgment lien against
property of his son and daughter-in-law, mistakenly satisfied his
judgment. Following son's death, the daughter-in-law testified that
father intended to forgive the loan, and she asserted that the Dead
Man's Rule barred the father's testimony as to mistake. The court
ruled the father's testimony was admissible because the Dead Man's
Rule did not apply because the claim was against the surviving joint
obligor who was available to testify and the "matter occurred
between the surviving promisor and the other party of record."
(5) Possessory Action Where One of Several
Defendants Disclaims
The second statutory exception in Judicial Code 42 Pa. C.S.A.
§5930 states
"... or, unless the action is a possessory action against sev-
eraldefendants, and one or more of said defendants disclaims of
record any title to the premises in controversy at the time the
suit was brought and also pays into court the costs accrued at
the time of his disclaimer, or gives security therefore as the
court in its. discretion may direct, in which case such disclaiming
defendant shall be a fully competent witness; ..:'
Black's Law Dictionary (6th ed.) defines "possessory action" as
"An action which has for its immediate object to obtain or recover
the actual possession of the subject-matter; as distinguished from
an action which merely seeks to vindicate the plaintiff's title, or