Three Statutory Exceptions (When the Rule does not apply) Judicial Code §5930, after specifying the Three Basic Condi- tions discussed above"all of which must exist before the Dead Man's Rule becomes applicable, goes on to specify three exceptions where the Rule does not apply even if the Three Basic Conditions exist. vot. z3, za Understanding the Dead Man's Rule 185 .•. (4) Action Involving Partners or Joint Promisors Immediately following the §5930 statement of the Three Basic Conditions, §5930 goes on to state "...unless the action or proceeding is by or against the sur- viving or remaining partners, joint promisors or joint promisees, of such deceased or lunatic party, and the matter occurred between such surviving or remaining partners, joint promisors or joint promisees and the other party on the record, or between such surviving or remaining partners, promisors or promisees and the person having an interest adverse to them, in which case any person may testify to such matters; ..." Beck v. Beck, 435 Pa. Super. 449, 646 A.2d 589, involved a father, intending only to subordinate his judgment lien against property of his son and daughter-in-law, mistakenly satisfied his judgment.