A footnote refers to the Act of ~ ~~; 1982, P.L. 45, amending PEF 2209 which makes a surviving spouse ` ~~;~~ competent to testify "as to all matters pertinent to his rights under ; ': is this chapter other than the creation of his status as surviving " ,~ spouse. While the footnote implies that the 1982 act does not apply I~ ~ retroactively and states that it "will prospectively render this issue ~' ' moot," the decedent having died in 1979, this conclusion is not in ~' '~'' accord with Section 13 of that Act which states that "as to 20 Pa. ~ ` 194 Understanding the Dead Man's Rule vot,. ~, 2a C.S. §2209 (relating to surviving spouse as witness), it shall be effec- tive as of June 17,1978 and shall apply to the estates of all decedents dying on or after that date." Family Exemption On claim for family exemption by alleged common law spouse, claimant is not barred from testifying by the Dead Man's Rule: Jacobs Est., 2 FIDUC. REP. 2d 68, aff d 494 Pa. 135, 430 A.2d 1153, annotated in Fiduciary Review, April 1982, p. 3. See also the last sentence in PEF Code