Welsh, 325 Pa. 571,191 A.3. Interest in the possible result does not render witness incompetent; the adverse interest must be in the case tried: C~ildner v. First Bank, 342 Pa. 145,19 A.2d 910. Where both parties are deceased, all persons interested are incompetent: Crosetti's Est., 211 Pa. 490, 60 A. 1081. Next of kin of deceased party is competent against a living party: Crosetti's Est., 211 Pa. 490, 60 A. 1081. ~, hf ~- ~: I j ~ ;~ t ;" i;~ ~~ ~' ~, F ;'s ;, i ~ k I~~~~~~ 184 Understanding the Dead Man's Rule voL.23,2a (3) Who Represents Decedent's Interest §5930 provides ".. ,and his right thereto or therein has passed, either by his own act or by the act of the law, to a party on the record who represents his interest in the subject in controversy, ...". Although normally the personal representative represents the decedent' s interest, this is not always the case.