Following son's death, the daughter-in-law testified that father intended to forgive the loan, and she asserted that the Dead Man's Rule barred the father's testimony as to mistake. The court ruled the father's testimony was admissible because the Dead Man's Rule did not apply because the claim was against the surviving joint obligor who was available to testify and the "matter occurred between the surviving promisor and the other party of record." (5) Possessory Action Where One of Several Defendants Disclaims The second statutory exception in Judicial Code 42 Pa. C.S.A. §5930 states "... or, unless the action is a possessory action against sev- eraldefendants, and one or more of said defendants disclaims of record any title to the premises in controversy at the time the suit was brought and also pays into court the costs accrued at the time of his disclaimer, or gives security therefore as the court in its. discretion may direct, in which case such disclaiming defendant shall be a fully competent witness; ..:' Black's Law Dictionary (6th ed.) defines "possessory action" as "An action which has for its immediate object to obtain or recover the actual possession of the subject-matter; as distinguished from an action which merely seeks to vindicate the plaintiff's title, or which involves the bare