HomeMy WebLinkAbout10-22-10Neil W. Yahn, Esquire
[…] Where a witness barred by the rule testifies in his own behalf as to ;
post-death facts and is cross-examined as to pre-death matters, he
becomes competent to testify to pre-death matters: Kofsky Est., 487
Pa. 473, 409 A.2d 1358. Where objector to alleged gift calls alleged
donee as on cross-examination, donee may testify free of Dead
Man's Rule: Peters Est. (O.C. Div. Perry, 20 FIDUC. REP. 2d 355.
(b) A good faith release or disclaimer of his interest is made by
the incompetent witness made ante litem motam. The second sen-
tence of 42 Pa. C.S.A. §5932 provides that "Such person [referring to
"Any person who is incompetent under section 5930] shall also
become fully competent for either party by filing of record a release
or extinguishment of his interest:' The Official Note says that §5932
is "substantially a reenactment" of 1887 P.L.158 §6 which contained
the words "in good faith" which were omitted in 42 Pa. C.S.A. §5932
but presumably will continue to be required. In Lynch Est., 427 Pa.
476, 235 A.2d 412, the court said