The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Ms. Davis is an individual, who was unable to independently care for herself, and therefore required care at Defendants' facility. She relied to her own detriment on Defendants' assurance that they could properly provide the services she required. Ms. Davis is a member of the group of people the statute was designed to protect, and therefore Plaintiff has satisfied the first requirement for a claim for negligence per se. 10 Under § 2713, a caretaker is defined as "an owner, operator, manager or employee of a nursing home," and a care-dependent person is defined as "any adult who, due to physical or cognitive disability or impairment, requires assistance to meet his needs for food, shelter, clothing, personal care or health care." Defendants and Ms.