HomeMy WebLinkAbout10-7032,r
[…] request for transfer of the case to the Orphans' Court Division will be denied.
Failure to exercise a statutory remedy. In general, preliminary objections may be
filed by a party based upon a failure of the other party to exercise or exhaust a statutory
remedy. Pa. R.C.P. No. 1028(a)(7). When an exclusive statutory remedy is provided, an
objection by a party based upon the opposing party's failure to exhaust a statutory
remedy is a challenge to the power of the court to hear an action. Lashe v. Northern York
Cnty. Sch. Dist., 52 Pa. Cmwlth. 541, 545, 417 A.2d 260, 262 (1980).
Under section 3386 of the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code, "[i]f any
claimant whose claim is not reported to the court by the personal representative as an
admitted claim shall fail to present it at the call for audit or confirmation, he shall not be
entitled to receive any share of the real and personal estate distributed pursuant to such
audit or confirmation, whether the estate of the decedent be solvent or insolvent." 20 Pa.
C.S. §3386.
Defendants assert that Plaintiff is required by statute to present her claims, rejected
by Decedent's personal representative, in the course of the confirmation-of-accounts
process in the decedent's estate. However, an objection to an account at the confirmation-
7