HomeMy WebLinkAbout10-7032,r
[…] 27 Complt., ¶ 19.
28 Complt., ¶ 8.
29 Complt., ¶ 19.
30 Complt., ¶ 20.
31 Prelim.Obj.
32 Prelim. Obj., § I.
33 prelim. Obj., § Il.
5
between Plaintiff and Decedent pursuant to 20 Pa. C.S. §2701.34 Defendants' demurrer
or, alternatively, motion for a more specific pleading, relating to Defendant Priest's status
as a proper party, is based upon Plaintiff's failure to identify the exact nature of the trust
referenced in the complaint and lack of specificity regarding Defendant Priest's
relationship to the unidentified trust. 35
DISCUSSION
Jurisdiction. Under Section 711(1)-(3) of the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries
Code, the Orphans' Court Division of the court has exclusive jurisdiction over the
following: (1) "[t]he administration and distribution of the real and personal property of
decedents' estates ... ; (2) [t]he administration and distribution of the real and personal
property of testamentary trusts, and the reformation and setting aside of any such trusts
and (3) [t]he administration and distribution of the real and personal property of inter
vivos trusts, and the reformation or setting aside of any such trusts ...." 20 Pa. C.S.
§711(1)-(3). However, when a case raises "substantial questions concerning matters
enumerated in section 711 and also matters not enumerated in that section," jurisdiction
may be exercised through the appropriate civil division of the court of common pleas. 20
Pa. C.S. §712(3).