HomeMy WebLinkAbout10-7624COURT OF COMMON PLEAS
[…] Officer to commence work, and enjoining defendant from paying year-end bonuses or otherwise
squandering the assets of the Corporation.
II. FACTUAL BACKGROUND'
The Sage Corporation ("the Corporation") is a Pennsylvania statutory close corporation,
engaged directly and through its various subsidiary and affiliated companies primarily in the
operation of truck driver training schools throughout the country including in Pennsylvania.
Pursuant to § 382 of the Pennsylvania Business Corporation Law of 1933 (which is the source of
the current §2332 of the Business Corporation Law of 1988, as amended) (the "BCL"), the
Corporation elected to be governed by its shareholders, and specifically provided in its Articles
of Incorporation: "The business and affairs of the corporation shall be managed by the
shareholders of the corporation rather than by a board of directors."z Since initially investing in
the Corporation, plaintiffs Scanlon, Curiale and Stuckey have consistently been, and continue to
be, the majority shareholders of the Corporation, collectively owning fifty-four (54%) percent of
the shares.