HomeMy WebLinkAbout10-7624COURT OF COMMON PLEAS
[…] authorized actions of the shareholders, plaintiffs have been forced to seek this emergency
injunctive relief to compel Aversa to abide by the actions of the shareholders.
2. The Sage Corporation ("the Corporation") is a Pennsylvania statutory close
corporation, engaged directly and through its various subsidiary and affiliated companies
primarily in the operation of truck driver training schools throughout the country including in
Pennsylvania. Pursuant to § 382 of the Pennsylvania Business Corporation Law of 1933 (which
2
is the source of the current §2332 of the Business Corporation Law of 1988, as amended) (the
"BCL"), the Corporation elected to be governed by its shareholders, and specifically provided in
its Articles of Incorporation: "The business and affairs of the corporation shall be managed by
the shareholders of the corporation rather than by a board of directors." A copy of the
Corporation's Articles of Incorporation is annexed hereto as Exhibit "A".
3. Since initially investing in the Corporation, plaintiffs Scanlon, Curiale and
Stuckey have consistently been, and continue to be, the majority shareholders of the Corporation,