HomeMy WebLinkAbout04-3466JOSEPH P. ESPOSITO,
[…] The averments of paragraph nine (9)(d) are conclusions of law to which
no responsive pleading is required and strict proof thereof is demanded. By way of further
answer, the responsive averments of paragraph six (6) are incorporated herein by reference as if
set forth in full in denial of the averments of this paragraph.
WHEREFORE, Defendant, Lynne A. Esposito, respectfully requests that this Honorable
Court deny Plaintiff's Petition for Bifurcation.
NEW MATTER
10. The responsive averments of paragraph ten (10) are incorporated herein by
reference as if set forth in full.
11. 23 Pa.C.S. §3323(C.1) governing bifurcation was recently amended and now
provides that in the absence of consent of both parties, the court may enter a decree of divorce
prior to the final determination and disposition of the economic issues in the case if... "the
moving party has demonstrated that: (i) compelling circumstances exist for the entry of the
decree of divorce; and (ii) sufficient economic protections have been provided for the other party
during the pendency of the disposition of the matters provided for in subsection (b)." 23 Pa.C.S.
§3323(C.1)(2).
12. Plaintiff has failed to demonstrate any compelling circumstance warranting
bifurcation.
13. Plaintiff has failed to allege any economic protections for Defendant in the event
of bifurcation.