HomeMy WebLinkAbout04-3466JOSEPH P. ESPOSITO,
[…] benefit, life insurance, or similar asset on which Defendant is a named beneficiary would be
changed upon the issuance of a divorce decree by Plaintiff, leaving Defendant with no retirement
or life insurance benefits in the event of Plaintiff's death prior to the resolution of all economic
claims in the divorce. Accordingly, it is specifically denied that Defendant would suffer no
detriment as a result of bifurcation.
By way of further answer, the averments of paragraph six (6) ignore the provisions of 23
Pa.C.S. §3323(C. 1)(2)(i) that requires that the moving party requesting bifurcation demonstrate
that "compelling circumstances exist for the entry of the decree of divorce or annulment." 23
Pa.C.S. §3323(C. 1)(2)(i). Plaintiffs focus on any detriment to Defendant ignores the first
requirement that there first be compelling circumstances demonstrated for the bifurcation. In the
present case, Plaintiff has offered no reason, let alone a compelling one, as to why bifurcation is