The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] He contends that Plaintiff was in violation of Rule 2170) of the Pennsylvania Rules of Disciplinary Enforcement and engaged in the unauthorized practice of law in violation of 42 Pa.C.S. § 2524(a). Defendant concedes that a violation of the Disciplinary Rules would not, by itself, void the contract. However, he relies on authority from the Lehigh County Court of Common Pleas that suggests that a violation of the Rules in combination with a violation of a criminal statute may render the contract void as against public policy. Foote v. Shapiro, 6 D. & C. 3d 574, 576 (1978). 42 Pa.C.S. § 2524(a) provides in relevant part as follows: "any person, including, but not limited to, a paralegal or legal assistant, who within this Commonwealth shall practice law ... without being an attorney at law ... commits a misdemeanor of the third degree upon a first violation." The statute does not precisely identify actions that constitute the unauthorized practice of law nor did our research reveal any cases applying the criminal statute to formerly admitted attorneys.