authorized by Pennsylvania's tax apportionment statute, which provides, in pertinent part: A testator, settlor, donor or possessor of any appropriate power of appointment may direct how the Federal estate tax or the Federal generation-skipping tax due because of his death.., shall be apportioned... Any such direction shall take precedence over the provisions of this chapter insofar as the direction provides for the payment of the tax or any part thereof from property the disposition of which can be controlled by the instrument containing the direction or delegating the power to another. 20 Pa. C.S. § 3701. The statute further provides that the equitable apportionment rules set forth in section 3702 are "subject to the provisions of section 3701 (relating to power of decedent)," thereby reaffirming the testator's power to direct the manner in which death taxes shall be paid. 20 Pa. C. S. § 3702(a).