HomeMy WebLinkAbout01-2674KATHY M. YEOMAN, IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
[…] Kathy M. Yeoman (77%) and $96,301.67 to Laura I. Yeoman (23%).
] 7. Kathy M. Yeoman will be responsible for satis,Cying her pro-rata share of the
worker's compensation subrogation lien of'Zurich North American Insurance Company. As of
May 25, 2001, the total lien was $21,087.31. Kathy's pro-rata share will be approximately
$15,695.09. See Third-Party Settlement Agreement attaohed hereto as Exhibit "D."
] 8. At~er deductions for pro-rata attorneys' fees and costs, the net survival action
proceeds amount to $104,594.66. Pursuant to 20 Pa. C.S.A. §2102(4), "The intestate share ora
decedent's surviving spouse is: (4) if there are surviving issue of the decedent, one or more of
whom are not issue of the surviving spouse, one half of the intestate estate."
19. Therefore, Plalntiffrequests this Honorable Court to approve the additional award
of $$2,297.33 to Kathy M. Yeoman which sum represents one-half of the net survival action
proceeds of the intestate estate.
20. Plaintiff requests this Honorable Court to approve the allocation and distribution