HomeMy WebLinkAbout01-2842 IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF CUMBERLAND COUNTY,
[…] Court.~9
DISCUSSION
Statement of Law
Unreasonable Delay. The relevant period for determining whether a license
suspension is invalid because of an unreasonable delay in notifying the licensee is the
period between the point at which the Department receives the record of the conviction
and the point at which the Department notifies the licensee. Pokoy v. Pa. Dep 't of
Transp., 714 A.2d 1162, 1164 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 1998). "In other words, only an
unreasonable delay by [the Department], and not the judicial system, invalidates [the
Department's] license suspension." Id.
Enhancement Provisions. Section 1532(d) of the Vehicle Code, which includes
enhanced penalties for repeat offenders, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Additional suspension.-The department shall suspend the operating
privilege of any person upon receiving a certified record of the driver's
conviction . . . for a violation under . . . [18 Pa. C.S.A. § 6308]. The
duration of the suspension shall be as follows:
(1) For a first offense, the department shall impose a
suspension for a period of 90 days.
(2) For a second offense, the department shall impose a
suspension for a period of one year.
(3) For a third and subsequent offense, the department shall
impose a suspension for a period of two years. Any multiple
suspensions imposed shall be served consecutively.
75 Pa. C.S.A. § 1532(d).
The Statutory Construction Act, which governs the interpretation of Pennsylvania
statutes, provides, in part, as follows:
~8 Order of Ct., August 1, 2001.
~9 Respondent's Notice of Appeal, filed August 16, 2001.