HomeMy WebLinkAbout01-2842 IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF CUMBERLAND COUNTY,
[…] C.S.A.
§ 6308, which relates to the underage possession or consumption of alcohol.7 Both the
first violation and conviction occurred before the second violation and conviction. The
date of the first conviction, for the violation that occurred on January 29, 2000, was
5 Ciaccia v. Pa. Dep'tofTransp., 2001 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 622 (August 20, 2001).
6 N.T. 3, 7; Commonwealth's Ex. 1, Hr'g August 1, 2001, at 2 (Report of Court Ordering
Suspension of Operating Privilege) (hereinafter Commonwealth's Ex. 1).
7 Act of December 6, 1972, P.L. 1482, No. 334, § 1, as amended, 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 6308(a)
(West 1998 & Supp. 2001) ("A person commits a summary offense if he, being less than
21 years of age, attempts to purchase, purchases, consumes, possesses or knowingly and
intentionally transports any liquor or malt or brewed beverages ....
2
February 29, 2000. The date of the second conviction, for the violation that occurred on
November 1 I, 2000, was February 2, 2001.8
Pursuant to statutory requirements, records of these convictions were certified and