The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Brandt's limited tort policy with Progressive, when read against the MVFRL. Specifically, the court reasoned: The MVFRL states in relevant part, "Where there are two or more named insureds on a policy, any named insured may make the full or limited tort election provided for in this section for all named insureds on the policy." 75 Pa.C.S. § 1705(a)(2). The MVFRL goes on to define "named insured" for purposes of. § 1705 as "[a]ny individual identified by name as an insured in a policy of private passenger motor vehicle insurance." 75 Pa.C.S. § 1705(0. We therefore look to the language of the Progressive policy to determine Appellant's status as a named insured.