The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] [*P3] On the date of the accident, Appellant was the owner of a 1985 Dodge Caravan. On that date also, Appellant's driving privileges had been suspended by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. As a result of the license suspension, Appellant did not have motor vehicle insurance in his own name. The Dodge Caravan was insured by Progressive Casualty Insurance Company under a policy issued to Appellant's resident girlfriend, Karen Miller. Under the insurance policy, Karen Miller elected the "limited tort" coverage, 75 Pa. C.S.A. § 1705(d), 2 and Appellant was listed as an "excluded driver." FOOTNOTES 2 75 Pa. C.S.A. § 1705(d) provides as follows: Hm1T-"(d) Limited tort alternative.-- Each person who elects the limited tort alternative remains eligible to seek compensation for economic loss sustained in a motor vehicle accident as the consequence of the fault of another person pursuant to applicable tort law. Unless the injury sustained is a serious injury, each person who is bound by the limited tort election shall be precluded from maintaining an action for any noneconomic loss ^" httns://wvvvv.le:xis. 5ccblf7c8bll5f6fl6ca}7cl382d346t bI0— 4/28/2011 iNA_* to,.3 rage7+01/ [***3] [*P4] On April 28, 1999, Appellant filed a civil complaint against Appellee and other defendants, stemming from the October 11, 1997 accident.