HomeMy WebLinkAbout07-06-11
[…] -3-
J. A05038/11
an administrator pro tem
pursuant to 20 Pa.C.S, § 4301.2 The petition
alleged that Appellee "may have defrauded [Mother] of at least 1
between 1994 and [her] death in June 2007 " ~ ,500,000
when Appellee purchased
expensive clothing, electronic and exercise equipment, and vinta a ca
used Mother's charge cards, and travelled abroad extensive) g rs,
Appointment of Administrator Pro Tem Y Pet. for
2/12/10, at ¶¶ 9, 15-2p• The
petition averred that Mother suffered from cancer and other ill
beginning in 1999 and her "mental health began to deteriorate nesses
in 1999.,.s
z Section 4301 of the Probates, Estates, and Fiduciaries Code
provides:
Whenever and for so long as any fiduciary is in military
service, in other government service, in a
position of
conflicting interest or in any situation where his functioning
as a fiduciary for a temporary period may not be in the
best interests of the estate, the court having jurisdiction
over such fiduciary shall have the power in its discretion:
(1) to authorize the cofiduciary or cofiduciaries, if any, to
exercise all or specified powers of the incapacitated
fiduciary, whether discretionary or ministerial; or
(2) to appoint a substituted fiduciar
place of the incapacitated fiducia y pro tem to act in
substituted fiduciar rY and to authorize the
powers and discretion of the ncapacitated fidluc ary pacified
20 Pa.C.S. § 4301(1)-(2)•
s According to the Auditor, however Appellants "concede
hearing conference on Februa ~ d at the