HomeMy WebLinkAbout07-06-11•'
[…] -3-
J. A05038/11
an administrator pro tem, pursuant to 20 Pa.C.S. § 4301.2 The petition
alleged that Appellee "may have defrauded [Mother] of at least $1,500,000
between 1994 and [her] death in June 2007," when Appellee purchased
expensive clothing, electronic and exercise equipment, and vintage cars,
used Mother's charge cards, and travelled abroad extensively. Pet. for
Appointment of Administrator Pro Tem, 2/12/10, at ¶¶ 9, 15-20. The
petition averred that Mother suffered from cancer and other illnesses
beginning in 1999 and her "mental health began to deteriorate in 1999."3
2 Section 4301 of the Probates, Estates, and Fiduciaries Code provides:
Whenever and for so long as any fiduciary is in military
service, in other government service, in a position of
conflicting interest or in any situation where his functioning
as a fiduciary for a temporary period may not be in the
best interests of the estate, the court having jurisdiction
over such fiduciary shall have the power in its discretion:
(1) to authorize the cofiduciary or cofiduciaries, if any, to
exercise all or specified powers of the incapacitated
fiduciary, whether discretionary or ministerial; or
(2) to appoint a substituted fiduciary pro tem to act in
place of the incapacitated fiduciary and to authorize the
substituted fiduciary pro tem to exercise all or specified
powers and discretion of the incapacitated fiduciary.
20 Pa.C.S. § 4301(1)-(2).
s According to the Auditor, however, Appellants "conceded at the pre-
hearing conference on February 12, 2010, that they would not be able to
prove that [Mother] was subject to incapacity or undue influence during her
lifetime."