HomeMy WebLinkAbout07-06-11•'
[…] filed Aug. 10, 2010). Rule 311 lists the types of orders that allow
interlocutory appeals as of right. Pa.R.A.P. 311(a). The only estate-related
order included is "[a)n order determining the validity of a will or trust."
Pa.R.A.P. 311(a)(8). The instant order does not make such a determination.
Rule 312 provides: "An appeal from an interlocutory order may be
taken by permission pursuant to Chapter 13 (interlocutory appeals by
permission." Pa.R.A.P. 312 (emphasis added); see a/so Pa.R.A.P. 1311(b).
However, the Orphans' Court did not indicate that the order is interlocutory,6
e 42 Pa.C.S. § 702(b) provides:
When a court or other government unit, in making an
interlocutory order in a matter in which its final order
would be within the jurisdiction of an appellate court, shall
be of the opinion that such order involves a controlling
question of law as to which there is substantial ground for
difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from
(continued...)
-9-
J. A05038/11
nor have Appellants sought permission to appeal from the order as
interlocutory.
Finally, Rule 313 allows an appeal from a collateral order, which is
defined as "an order separable from and collateral to the main cause of