LIniversal Decor & Interior Design, Inc., 635 F.2d 434, 435 (5th Cir.1981). Therefore, the default judgment declaring the United States' tax liens do not attach to the property at issue is null and void because it was entered without personal jurisdiction over the United States. Therefore, it should be vacated. -8- II. The Default Judgment Is Void Because the Court Lacked Jurisdiction Over the Internal Revenue Service As explained above, Congress designed a limited waiver of sovereign immunity to permit parties to name the United States in actions to quiet title in state or Federal court. 28 U.S.C. § 2410. That waiver is specific and only permits the United States to be named as a party. 28 U.S.C. § 2410(b) (stating "the United States may be named a party in any civil action or suit in any district court, or in any State court having jurisdiction of the subject matter") While plaintiff named "United States of America, Department of Treasury," the notice of default judgment states that judgment has been entered against only the "Internal Revenue Service."