The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] SOUTH FRONT STREET HARRISBURG, PENNSYLVANIA 17104-2516 (717) 787-2830 CHARLES C. SUDERS, } IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS Petitioner : } OF CUMBERLAND COUNTY VS. : } COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA, : No. 01-3095 CIVIL TERM DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, } BUREAU OF MOTOR VEHICLES, : Respondent } RESPONDENT'S BRIEF IN SUPPORT OF PETITIONER'S SAFETY INSPECTION VIOLATIONS STATEMENT OF THE.CASE By an official notice, dated April 20, 2001, the Department of Transportation, Bureau of Motor Vehicles (Bureau), suspended Petitioner's certification as an official safety inspection mechanic, pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S. §4726(b)~, for violations of furnishing I 75 Pa.C.S. § 4726(b) Supervision and suspension provides in pertinent part: "The department shall supervise mechanics certified under this section and may suspend the certification issued to a mechanic if it finds that the mechanic has improperly conducted inspections or has violated or failed to comply with any of the provisions of this "·. chapter or regulations adopted by the department." i a certificate of inspection to a 1985 Honda motor cycle (Sticker No: A00-0272803) without an inspection, 75 Pa.C.S.§ 4730(a),2 and fraudulent record-keeping,67 Pa.