HomeMy WebLinkAbout04-4106CONRAD O'BRIEN GELLMAN & ROHN
[…] Panners to certain third parties.
2. Through discovery, Boston Partners has uncovered the identity of third parties to
whom Defendants made these disparaging statements and/or the identity of third parties who
may have been present when such statements were made. Highmark is a third party who is
believed to have knowledge relevant to the disparaging statements made by Defendants.
3. The witness is located outside of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts at 1800
Center Street, Camp Hill, Pennsylvania.
4. Mass. Gen. L. c. 223A, § 10(a) provides that a "deposition to obtain testimony...
in an action pending in this commonwealth may be taken outside this commonwealth..."
Section 10(b) states that a "letter rogatory shall be issued after notice and application to the
court, and on terms that are just and appropriate." The proposed letter rogatory, which is filed
herewith, complies with all procedural requirements and is "just and appropriate" given the role