HomeMy WebLinkAbout11-6476SERRATELLI, SCHIFFMAN & BROWN, P. C.
[…] confessed judgment. In addition, Respondent and/or Respondent's employees
and/or agents collects all mail that is received at the 1245 Carlisle Pike
13
address as it is the Hotel's address. Petitioner believes and therefore avers
that Respondent deliberately failed to provide Petitioner with the Rule 236
Notice that was mailed by the Court, as well as the certified mail notification
in an effort to prevent Petitioner and Petitioner's counsel from being able to
timely respond and move to strike the improperly confessed judgment. See
Petitioner's Affidavit attached hereto as Exhibit "F";
d. 42 Pa. C.S. §2737.1, which was enacted on December 20, 2000, and became
effective February 2001, provides that: At the time that a creditor files for a
judgment by confession under Section 2737(3) (relating to powers and duties
of the office of the Prothonotary), the creditor filing the judgment shall
provide the Debtor with the written instructions regarding the procedure to
follow to strike the judgment. A Debtor who has been incorrectly identified
and had a confession of judgment entered against him shall be entitled to costs
and reasonable attorney's fees as determined by the Court. The instructions
provided to the Debtor shall explain to the Debtor that under this Section he is
entitled to costs and reasonable attorney's fees as determined by the Court if
he was incorrectly identified.
Pursuant to Pa. R.Civ.P 2959, a defendant must also be provided with
written instructions regarding the procedure to follow to strike the judgment,
and an explanation that a defendant that was incorrectly notified and had a
confession of judgment entered against it, is entitled to costs and reasonable
attorney's fees as determined by the Court. A review of the Notice provided
by Respondent to Petitioner (which Petitioner only received on August 26,
14
2011) (see Exhibit "F") reveals that Respondents and/or Respondents'
counsel failed to comply with the statutorily required Notice provision, as set
forth in 42 Pa. C.S. §2737.1 and Pa.