HomeMy WebLinkAbout11-6476SERRATELLI, SCHIFFMAN & BROWN, P. C.
[…] Complaint in Confession of Judgment via sheriff and thus service of the
Respondent's Complaint in Confession of Judgment for Ejectment was made in
direct contravention to the Rules of Civil Procedure.
b The original envelope as it was delivered to Petitioner's restaurant will be produced at the time of hearing on this
matter.
10
31. A review of the Complaint in Confession of Judgment and corresponding
confession of judgment documents filed by Respondents' counsel Plaintiff reveal
that there are fatal defects and/or irregularities which appear on the record, to wit:
a. 42 Pa. C.S. §2737.1, which was enacted on December 20, 2000, and
became effective February 2001, provides in relevant part that: At the time
that a creditor files for a judgment by confession under Section 2737(3)
(relating to powers and duties of the office of the Prothonotary), the
creditor filing the judgment shall provide the Debtor with the written
instructions regarding the procedure to follow to strike the judgment...
The instructions provided to the Debtor shall explain to the Debtor that
under this Section he is entitled to costs and reasonable attorney's fees as
determined by the Court if he was incorrectly identified.
b. Pursuant to Pa.R.C.P. 2959, a defendant must also be provided with
written, instructions regarding the procedure to follow to strike the
judgment, and an explanation that a defendant that was incorrectly notified
and had a confession of judgment entered against it, is entitled to costs and
reasonable attorney's fees as determined by the Court. A review of the
Rule 2973.2 Notice provided by Respondent to Petitioner (which
Petitioner only received on August 26, 2011, attached hereto as Exhibit
"E" reveals that Respondent and/or Respondent's counsel failed to
comply with the statutorily required Notice provision, as set forth in 42 Pa.