HomeMy WebLinkAbout11-7507
[…] warranty company.
7
38. Plaintiff did not obtain advance authorization for repair work to be performed, did
not document the parts to be used, used the vehicle as its own, and caused additional damage to
the vehicle that was not present at the commencement of any bailment.
39. The actions and misrepresentations by Plaintiff as identified herein are in direct
violation of §§ 201-2(4)(iii), 201-2(4)(v), 201-2(4)(vii), 201-2(4)(xv), 201-2(4)(xvi), and 201-
2(4)(xxi) of the Pennsylvania Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law.
40. Under § 201-9.2(a) of the Pennsylvania Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer
Protection Law, "[t]he court may, in its discretion, award up to three times the actual damages
sustained [...]."
41. Furthermore, the court "may provide such additional relief as it deems just and
proper." § 201-9.2(a).
42. Also under § 201-9.2(a), "[t]he court may award to the plaintiff, in addition to
other relief provided in this section, costs and reasonable attorney fees."
43. While the vehicle was in the exclusive possession of Plaintiff, its owner, agents,
and/or representatives, additional damage was caused to the vehicle, including but not limited to
broken seat tracks, broken cowls, and low freon.