HomeMy WebLinkAbout11-7702COUNT BOARD SON
[…] "Silverspring Twp. Constables Office" as the registrant at Ward's home address
and indicates that the registration is permanent and does not expire. (R.R. at 5a.)
On September 13, 2011, DOT sent an "Official Notice of Suspension"
to the "Silver Spring Township Constables Office" suspending indefinitely the
registration for the 1997 Chevrolet Tahoe. (Supplemental Reproduced Record
(S.R.R.) at 10b.) DOT wrote that the MG-plate "was issued in error. . . . More
specifically, the above registration was issued to your vehicle without payment of
the required fees." (Id.) DOT cited Section 1373(b)(2) of the Vehicle Code, which
provides, "The Department may suspend a registration without providing the
opportunity for a hearing in any of the following cases: . . . (2) The required fees
have not been paid." (Id.) See 75 Pa. C.S. § 1373.
Constable Ward timely appealed the suspension to the trial court,
which conducted a hearing on December 14, 2011. At the hearing, DOT met its
burden to prove the suspension of Constable Ward's vehicle registration was