HomeMy WebLinkAbout11-7702COUNT BOARD SON
[…] constables police powers that are reserved for "highly trained" police officers and
sheriffs). Not only is a constable not authorized by statute to purchase a vehicle on
behalf of a political subdivision, our courts have recognized significant public
safety issues where a constable has attempted to overreach his statutorily granted
authority and take actions akin to those reserved for "highly trained" police
officers.
Constable Ward next argues that the trial court erred in deciding that
the fee exemption is not a constitutionally-protected emolument of office. See
Article III, Section 27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution ("No law shall extend the
term of any public officer, or increase or diminish his salary or emoluments, after
his election or appointment."); Meade v. City of Philadelphia, _ A.3d (Pa.
Cmwlth., No. 1995 C.D. 2011, filed March 20, 2013) (holding that Pennsylvania
Constitution prohibits the reduction in salary of a public officer in the middle of a
term of office). Having already decided that Constable Ward is not entitled to the