WHEREFORE, it is prayed that This Honorable Court will find for Plaintiff and against Defendant and award damages including actual and treble damages as well as attorneys fees, costs and other fees/sanctions as the Court deems appropriate. This action is in excess of the jurisdiction for Arbitration. COUNT IV -FRAUD 100. Paragraphs one (1) through ninety-eight (98) are hereinafter incorporated by reference. 101. The following actions of Defendant constitute fraudulent or deceptive conduct that created confusion and misunderstanding: a. § 517.8(a)(2) of the PA Home Improvement Consumer Protection Act defines fraud when the contractor "receives any advance payment for performing home improvement services or providing home improvement materials and fails to perform or provide such services or materials when specified in the contract [...]." b. Plaintiff paid defendants $78,588.83 and defendant failed to complete his obligations pursuant to the contractual terms. c. Defendants ceased work on the project on or about August 5, 2011. d. The progression of the pool on August 5, 2011 was absent. e.