COUNT I - PIERCING THE CORPORATE VEIL 62. Paragraphs one (1) through sixty-one (61) are herein incorporated by reference. 63. A domestic business corporation is formed in Pennsylvania upon the filing of the articles of incorporation in the Department of State or upon the effective date specified in the articles of incorporation, whichever is later. 15 Pa. C.S.A. § 1309. 64. The following statutes govern Foreign Business Corporations conducting business Pennsylvania: a. 15 Pa.C.S.A. §4121 states: (a) General rule.--A foreign business corporation, before doing business in this Commonwealoi, shall procure a certificate of authority to do so from the Department of State, in the manner provided in this subchapter. A foreign business corporation shall not be denied a certificate of authority by reason of the fact that the laws of the jurisdiction governing its incorporation and internal affairs differ from the laws of this Commonwealth. (b) Qualification under former statutes.--If a foreign corporation for profit was on March 19, 1966, admitted to do business in this Commonwealth by the filing of a power of attorney and statement under the act of June 8, 1911 (P.L. 710, No. 283), the power of attorney and statement shall be deemed an approved application for a certificate of authority issued under this subchapter and the corporation shall be deemed a holder of the certificate. The corporation shall include in its initial application, if any, for an amended certificate of authority under this subchapter the information required by this subchapter to be set forth in an application for a certificate of authority. A certificate of authority issued under the former provisions of the Business Corporation Law of 1933 shall be deemed to be issued under this subchapter, and the certificate of authority shall be deemed not to contain any reference to the kind of business that the corporation proposes to do in this Commonwealth. 10 b. 15 Pa.C.S.A. §4141(b) states: (b) Contracts, property and defense against actions unaffected.-The failure of a foreign business corporation to obtain a certificate of authority to transact business in this Commonwealth shall not impair the validity of any contract or act of the corporation,