HomeMy WebLinkAbout11-8757SHERIFF'S OFFICE OF CUMBERLAND COUNTY
[…] (ii) is operating a motor vehicle registered in another
state;
(iii) - intends to injure himself or another person,
provided that an individual does not intentionally
injure himself or another person merely because his
act or failure to act is intentional or done with his
realization that it creates a grave risk of causing
injury or the act or omission causing the injury is for
the purpose of averting bodily harm to himself or
another person; or
(iv) has not maintained financial responsibility as
required by this chapter, provided that nothing in
this paragraph shall affect the limitation of section
1731(d)(2) (relating to availability, scope and
amount of coverage).
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1705(d)(1)(i).
- 3 -
v
J-AO3041-13
The MVFRL further provides:
(2) A person precluded from maintaining an action for
noneconomic damages under section 1705 (relating to
election of tort options) may not recover from uninsured
motorist coverage or underinsured motorist coverage for
noneconomic damages.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1731(d)(2).
In Rump, as Appellant notes, our Supreme Court was called upon to
examine a different exception to limited tort coverage under Section
1705(d)(1)(ii) above, relating to injuries inflicted by an uninsured, out-of-
state driver.