HomeMy WebLinkAbout11-8757SHERIFF'S OFFICE OF CUMBERLAND COUNTY
[…] By way of further answer, if the averments of this paragraph are used to demonstrate that
the Plaintiff has failed to sustain a "serious injury" as the term is defined in the
Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law, 75 Pa. C.S. A. § 1701, et seq.,
then they are admitted.
10. Admitted only upon information and belief.
11. Admitted only upon information and belief.
12. It is averred that exhibit B is a writing the terms of which are self-evident.
COUNTI
DECLARATORY JUDGMENT
13. Admitted.
14. It is denied that 75 Pa. C. S. A. §1705(d)(1)(i) applies in this case. Rather, the applicable
section of the statute to this case is 75 Pa. C.S.A. §1731(d)(2), which provides, "A person
precluded from maintaining an action for non-economic damages under section 1705
(relating to election of tort options) may not recover from uninsured motorist coverage or
underinsured motorist coverage for noneconomic damages."
15. Denied as a conclusion of law to which no response of pleading is required. By way of
further answer, it is stated that Rump v. Aetna Casualty and Surety Company is on point
with the instant case and requires this Honorable Court to find that there is no right to