HomeMy WebLinkAbout11-8757SHERIFF'S OFFICE OF CUMBERLAND COUNTY
[…] WHEREFORE, Defendant, GEICO General Insurance Company, asks that this Honorable Court
enter judgment in its favor and deny the request for declaratory judgment sought by the Plaintiff.
NEW MATTER IN THE NATURE OF A COUNTER CLAIM
17. Paragraphs 1, 2, 4, and 5, of the Plaintiff's Complaint are incorporated by reference as if
fully set forth herein.
18. By his Complaint for declaratory judgment, the Plaintiff admits that he has failed to
sustain a serious injury which would permit him to pierce the Limited Tort threshold that
precludes him from seeking non-economic damages.
19. Section 75 Pa. C.S.A. § 1731(d)(2), states, "A person precluded from maintaining an
action for noneconomic damages under section 1705 (relating to election of tort options)
may not recover from uninsured motorist coverage or underinsured motorist coverage for
non-economic damages."
20. The Pennsylvania Supreme Court in the case of Rump v. Aetna Casualty and Surety
Company, 551 Pa. 339, 348,710 A. 2d 1093 (1998) stated, "Thus, the limitation of 75 Pa.
C.S.A. § 1731 (d)(2) applies and precludes a person like appellant who has selected the