HomeMy WebLinkAbout11-8757SHERIFF'S OFFICE OF CUMBERLAND COUNTY
[…] Plaintiff in this matter.
2. Admitted.
3. Admitted with qualification. It is admitted only that the exception set forth in section 71
Pa. C.S.A. § 1705(d)(1)(i) applies when a limited tort Plaintiff sues a defendant for non-
economic loss in a liability action. Under those circumstances, the limited tort Plaintiff
may recover for non-economic loss against a defendant if the defendant has been
convicted of a operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or of a
controlled substance. The present matter is a claim for uninsured motorist benefits and is
controlled by Section 1731(d)(2) which states, "A person precluded from maintaining an
action for non-economic damages under Section 1705... may not recover from uninsured
motorist coverage or underinsured motorist coverage for non-economic damages."
4. Admitted.
5. Admitted.
6. Denied that the interpretation of the Plaintiff is applicable in this case. To the contrary,
the correct language in the Rump case that is applicable to the instant case is,