HomeMy WebLinkAbout11-29-11In the Court of Common Pleas for Cumberland County, Pennsylvania
[…] executed by one of decedent's sons and notarized at the US embassy in Casablanca. (Tr. Pp.
164). As noted, these were non-probate assets beyond the influence and control of the
executor. Once notified of the non-probate nature of the accounts (as IRAs or TOD-registered
accounts), it fell to the objectants and their agent to do with them what they would, and any
reluctance by Fidelity and/or Morgan Stanley to recognize the objectants' or their agent's
authority cannot be laid at the feet of the accountant.
C. Section 3537 of the PEF Code provides for the compensation of executors:
"The court shall allow such compensation to the personal representative as shall in the
circumstances be reasonable and just, and may calculate such compensation on a
graduated percentage." 20 Pa. C.S. §3537.
In the self-drafted portion of the decedent's will appears the following sentence: "I also
bequeath $1,000 to my brother Thomas as executor and guardian." The word "bequeath"
denotes a gift, not compensation. Moreover, $1,000 would not "in the circumstances be